Coaches

McLaughlin, Ashlea
Teacher
Verdoorn, Dirk
Associate

Team Pages Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Track and Field

2016-2017

JOG-A-THON - please turn in your pledge sheet and all money collected to the student store at your lunch, ASAP. Remember, the goal is $20 or more per student-athlete, even if you did not participate by jogging.

 

PRACTICE

  • Track and Field practice will be held from 3:15-5:15, Tuesday-Friday on the track.
    • MONDAY, MAY 8 - For those who qualify for the Championship Meet - Practices this week will be Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday with the championship on Thursday, May 11. 
  • Arrive dressed and ready to workout daily.
  • Please make sure you have a way to get home immediately following the end of practice.
  • WORK HARD AT PRACTICE EVERY DAY TO BE YOUR BEST!!!!!

MEETS - all dates below are corrected dates based on changes that had to be made to the EGUSD Track and Field Calendar (PLEASE USE THESE DATES WHEN PLANNING)

  • A bus will be provided to transport student-athletes to and from meets. (EXCEPTION: No bus home from the meet at Sheldon.  PARENTS/GUARDIANS MUST PICK UP AT SHELDON.)
    • ​Please make sure you have a way to get home either immediately following the meet at the meet location or immediately following the return of the bus to KAMS from the meet.
  • Thursday, April 6 - Eddy, Albiani, and Jackman AT Valley High School
    • 7th Grade Girls - 1st Place
    • 7th Grade Boys - 1st Place
    • 8th Grade Girls - 1st Place
    • 8th Grade Boys - 1st Place
  • Wednesday, April 19 – Smedberg and Albiani AT Rutter (Date Change from Original Schedule)
    • CANCELLED
  • Tuesday, April 25 – Albiani, Kerr, and Toby AT Sheldon (Date Change from Original Schedule)
    • This is our HOME meet.
    • There will NOT be a bus returning to Albiani from Sheldon.
    • You MUST pick up at Sheldon High School.
    • Chandos Tacos and Smoothie Patrol will be at the meet and will donate a portion of proceeds to the Track and Field Program. Please consider patronizing them at the meet and elsewhere around town! :-)
    • You may leave school between school dismissal and this meet, but need to be back at 3:00pm to check in with Coaches and load the bus. 
    • If you do not have a way to get home and then back between school dismissal and the meet, you MUST:
      • ​​​​​​​be in the gym, dressed and ready for the meet, by 12:45pm
      • stay in the gym until 3:00pm.
      • abide by all KAMS/EGUSD/Track Team expectations, guidelines, and rules. 
  • Thursday, May 4 – Albiani and Harris AT Pinkerton
  • Thursday, May 11 – Championship Meet (must qualify) AT Cosumnes Oaks High School
  • Free Admission to all regular season meets.
  • Admission to championship meet only: $3 adults, $1 middle and high school students, FREE elementary students and younger
  • All Meets Start at 4:30pm

 

 

 

Please contact Head Coaches, Dirk Verdoorn, at egokids@yahoo.com or Ashlea McLaughlin at amclaugh@egusd.net with questions or concerns.

EGUSD Middle Schools

Harriet G. Eddy Middle School

9329 Soaring Oaks Dr, EG

(West on Bond, L on Bruceville, L on Soaring Oaks)

 

Edward Harris Jr. Middle School

8691 Power Inn Rd, EG

(West on Sheldon Rd., R on Power Inn)

 

Kerr Middle School

8865 EG Blvd., EG

(West on Bond, L on EG--Florin)

 

Samuel Jackman Middle School

7925 Kentwal Dr, Sacto

(West on Calvine, R on Center Pkwy, L on Valley Hi, R on Kentwal)

 

T.R. Smedberg Middle School

8239 Kingsbridge Dr., Sacto

(From Bradshaw, L on Calvine, R on Kingsbridge)

 

Toby Johnson Middle School

10099 Franklin High Rd,EG

(West on EG Blvd., L on Bruceville, R on Whitelock, L on Franklin High)

 

Elizabeth Pinkerton Middle School

8360 Whitelock Pkwy, EG

(West on EG blvd., L on Bruceville, R on Whitelock, Sharp L to stay on Whitelock)